Architecture award winners

The winners of the 2009 Australian Institute of Architects state and territory architecture awards.

               

In 2009, a record 800-plus projects vied for Australian Institute of Architects state and territory architecture awards, with 144 rewarded.

Of these, 32 projects and practices have been awarded 2009 National Architecture awards or commendations.

This year's winners are:

Public architecture

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture: National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, ACT - Johnson Pilton Walker

National Award for Public Architecture: All Saints Primary School, Belmore, NSW - Candalepas Associates

National Award for Public Architecture: Monash Centre for Electron Microscopy, Monash Uni, VIC – Architectus Melbourne

National Commendation for Public Architecture: Faculty of Law, Library and Teaching Complex, University of Sydney, NSW - Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

Advertisement

Residential architecture: houses

The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture - Houses: Freshwater House, Harbord, NSW - Chenchow Little Architects

National Architecture Award for Residential Architecture – Houses: Zac's House, Sorrento, Victoria - Neeson Murcutt Architects

National Architecture Award for Residential Architecture – Houses: Whale Beach House, Whale Beach, NSW - Neeson Murcutt Architects

National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses: Arm End House, Opossum Bay, Tasmania - Stuart Tanner Architects

Residential architecture: multiple housing

The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing: Balencea Apartments, St Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria - Wood Marsh Architecture in association with Sunland Design

National Architecture Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing: Pindari, Kensington, NSW - Candalepas Associates

National Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing: Apartments in Cottesloe, Cottesloe, Western Australia - Blane Brackenridge

Commercial architecture

The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture: ivy, George Street, Sydney, NSW - Woods Bagot, in collaboration with Merivale Group and Hecker Phelan & Guthrie

National Award for Commercial Architecture: Headquarter Sussan Sportsgirl, Cremorne, Victoria - Durbach Block Architects

National Award for Commercial Architecture: Bendigo Bank Headquarters, Bendigo, Victoria - BVN Architecture + Gray Puksand

National Commendation for Commercial Architecture: HASSELL Warry Street Studio, Fortitude Valley, Queensland - HASSELL

International architecture

The Jorn Utzøn Award for International Architecture: TKTS Booth/Redevelopment of Duffy Square, New York - Choi Ropiha, Perkins Eastman, PKSB

Award for International Architecture: Qatar Science and Technology Park, Qatar, United Arab Emirates - Woods Bagot

Sustainable architecture

National Award for Sustainable Architecture: VS1/SA Water Head Office, Adelaide, South Australia - HASSELL

National Commendation for Sustainable Architecture: Bendigo Bank Headquarters, Bendigo, Victoria - BVN Architecture + Gray Puksand

National Commendation for Sustainable Architecture: Australasian Performing Rights Association (APRA) Headquarters, Ultimo, NSW - Smart Design Studio

Heritage architecture

The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage: St Paul's Cathedral, Conservation of the Fabric, Melbourne, VIC - Falkinger Andronas Architects Heritage Consultants

National Award for Heritage: Wiston Gardens House, Double Bay, NSW - Luigi Rosselli

Urban design

The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design: Armory Wharf Precinct, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW – Hargreaves Associates, Lahz Nimmo Architects and Lacoste + Stevenson Architects

National Architecture Award for Urban Design: ivy, Sydney - Woods Bagot in collaboration with Merivale Group and Hecker Phelan & Guthrie

National Commendation for Urban Design: Rundle Lantern, Adelaide, South Australia - BB Architects

Small project architecture

National Award for Small Project Architecture: Polygreen, Northcote, Victoria - Bellemo & Cat

National Award for Small Project Architecture: Ang House, Mosman, NSW - Chenchow Little Architects

Interior architecture

The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture: Melbourne Recital Centre and MTC Theatre Project, Southbank, Victoria - ARM

National Award for Interior Architecture: National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, ACT - Johnson Pilton Walker

National Commendation for Interior Architecture: Jane Foss Russell Building, University of Sydney, NSW - John Wardle Architects in association with Wilson Architects and GHD

National 25-year award for enduring architecture

Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Melbourne, Victoria - Yuncken, Freeman Brothers, Griffiths and Simpson

Colorbond award for steel architecture

Snowy Mountains House, Snowy Mountains, NSW - James Stockwell Architect